Skip Navigation
Menu
Recognitions

“Tier 1” in All 16 Practice Areas – The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2023

2023.01.12

In the 2023 edition of The Legal 500 Asia Pacific, Kim & Chang was the only Korean law firm to be recognized as “Tier 1” in all 16 areas surveyed for Korea.  In addition, we maintained our “Tier 3” ranking in the Regional International Arbitration category, which was evaluated across the Asia-Pacific region.

In addition, 53 of our attorneys, patent attorneys, and tax attorneys/CPAs were recognized as “Hall of Fame” (two professionals), “Leading Individuals” (25 professionals), “Next-Generation Partners” (20 professionals), and “Rising Stars” (six professionals) in the individual category.

The Legal 500 Asia Pacific, a market-leading law firm directory published by renowned UK legal publisher Legalease, conducted extensive research on 27 countries in the Asia-Pacific region based on submissions from law firms and interviews with partners and clients, and announced the rankings of law firms across major practice areas.
 

 

The Legal 500 – The Clients Guide to Law Firms

Firm Rankings

South Korea (“Tier 1” in all 16 practice areas)

  • Antitrust and Competition
  • Banking and Finance
  • Capital Markets
  • Corporate and M&A
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Fintech & Financial Service Regulatory
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • International Arbitration
  • Labour and Employment
  • Projects and Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Regulatory Compliance and Investigations
  • Shipping
  • Tax
  • TMT


Asia Pacific

  • Regional International Arbitration: Tier 3


Lawyer Rankings

Leading Individuals

  • Antitrust and Competition: Youngjin Jung, Min-Ho Lee, Brian Tae-Hyun Chung
  • Banking and Finance: Hi Sun Yoon, Young Min Kim
  • Capital Markets: Myoung Jae Chung
  • Corporate and M&A: Young Jay Ro*, Jong Koo Park, Young Man Huh, Jong Hyun Park
  • Dispute Resolution: Jin Yeong Chung
  • Insurance: Jay Ahn
  • Intellectual Property: Young Kim
  • International Arbitration: Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon, Matthew Christensen, Sae Youn Kim
  • Labour and Employment: Weon Jung Kim
  • Projects and Energy: Young Kyun Cho
  • Real Estate: Keun Ah Cho
  • Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Kook Hyun Yoo, Ho-Keun Ryu
  • Shipping: Byung-Suk Chung*, Chul-Won Lee
  • Tax: Byung-Moon Jung, Woo Hyun Baik, Tae-Yeon Nam
  • TMT: Dong Shik Choi


Next Generation Partners

  • Antitrust and Competition: Jung-Won Hyun
  • Banking and Finance: Ie Hwan Yoo, Seon-Jee Lee
  • Dispute Resolution: Chul-Won Lee
  • Insurance: Jae Ho Baek, Joon Young Kim, Hyun Wook Shin
  • Intellectual Property: Chul Hwan Jung, Won Kim
  • International Arbitration: Shul Park
  • Labour and Employment: Hyun Jae Park
  • Projects and Energy: Bong-Sang Cho, Claire (Mi-Jin) Kim
  • Real Estate: Jin Ho Song, Sang Min Lee
  • Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Sung Won Hong
  • Tax: Hae Ma Joong Kim, Sang Woo Lee
  • TMT: Min Chul Park, Seong-Hyeon Bang


Rising Stars

  • Antitrust and Competition: Hemi Lee
  • Capital Markets: Tae Min Yun
  • Labour and Employment: Do-Yoon Kim
  • Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Miji Song
  • Shipping: Na-Rae Kim, Sang-Hyup Lee

 


* Hall of fame: Individuals who have received constant praise from their clients for continued excellence.

Share

Close

Professionals

CLose

Professionals

CLose
test