Chambers Asia-Pacific 2015 Guide, published by a leading legal publisher Chambers & Partners, selected and announced the best law firms and lawyers in Asia-Pacific region.
Sixteen main practice areas of Kim & Chang have been ranked in the “Band 1” category, the highest ranking among law firms in South Korea. In addition, Kim & Chang’s North Korea practice group has been recognized as a leading team in General Business Law (Desks Based Abroad); the firm was also ranked as “Band 4” in International Arbitration in Asia-Pacific region.
Fifty professionals were selected as leading individuals in their respective practice areas; additional seven professionals of the firm were recognized as ‘Other Noted Practitioners’ in their fields.
Practice Areas
South Korea
- Banking & Finance : Band 1
- Capital Markets: Band 1
- Competition/Antitrust : Band 1
- Corporate/M&A : Band 1
- Dispute Resolution-Arbitration: Band 1
- Dispute Resolution-Litigation: Band 1
- Dispute Resolution-White-Collar Crime: Band 1
- Employment: Band 1
- Insurance: Band 1
- Intellectual Property: Band 1
- Real Estate: Band 1
- Restructuring/Insolvency: Band 1
- Shipping: Band 1
- Shipping-Finance: Band 1
- Tax: Band 1
- Technology, Media, Telecoms (TMT): Band 1
- International Trade: Band 2
- North Korea
- General Business Law (Desks Based Abroad): Band 1
Asia-Pacific
- Arbitration (International): Band 4
Leading Individuals
South Korea
- Banking & Finance: Ick Ryol Huh, Young Kyun Cho, Hi Sun Yoon, Young Min Kim
- Capital Markets: Chang Hyeon Ko, Young Man Huh, Myoung Jae Chung, Seong Koo Cheong(**)
- Competition/Antitrust: Kyung Taek Jung, Sung Eyup Park, Jae Hong Ahn, Youngjin Jung, Gene Oh Kim(**)
- Corporate/M&A: Kyung Taek Jung, Young Jay Ro, Jong Koo Park, Young Man Huh
- Dispute Resolution-Arbitration: Byung Chol Yoon (*Star Individual), Eun Young Park, Kyo-Hwa (Liz) Chung, Richard Menard
- Dispute Resolution-Litigation: Jin Yeong Chung, Jung Keol Suh
- Dispute Resolution-White-Collar Crime: Kook Hyun Yoo, Myungsuk (Sean) Choi, Seung Ho Lee
- Employment: Chun Wook Hyun, Weon Jung Kim, Wan Joo, Jung Taek Park, Deok Il Seo(**)
- Insurance: Jae Hong Ahn, Jin Hong Lee, Woong Park, Hyun Wook Shin(**)
- Intellectual Property (Including Intellectual Property: Patent Specialists): Young-June (Jay) Yang, Duck-Soon Chang, Man-Gi Paik, Chun Y Yang, Jay J Kim, Young Kim, Na Young Kim, Ann Nam Yeon Kwon(**)
- Real Estate: Yon Kyun Oh, Kwan Sik Yu, Keun Ah Cho
- Restructuring/Insolvency: Jin Yeong Chung, Chi Yong Rim
- Shipping : Byung Suk Chung, Jin Hong Lee
- Shipping-Finance: Hi Sun Yoon
- Tax: Woo Hyun Baik, Dong Jun Yeo, Je-Heum Baik, Dong So Kim, Tae Yeon Nam, Im Jung Choi(**), Stefan Moller (**)
- Technology, Media, Telecoms (TMT): Dong Shik Choi, Tae-Hyun (Brian) Chung, Min Chul Park
- North Korea
- General Business Law (Desks Based Abroad): Eun Min Kwon
Asia-Pacific
- Arbitration (International): Byung Chol Yoon, Eun Young Park